[Rhodes22-list] Legal: Ben Please Help
[…] Brad

On Tue, Oct 21, 2008 at 5:55 PM, Hank <hnw555 at gmail.com> wrote:
> Ben,
>
> I'm not so sure that you are correct.  My wife is originally from Mexico.
> When she received her naturalized US citizenship in 1997, she was required
> by INS to formally renounce hew Mexican Citizenship.  We were told that the
> US does not recognize dual citizenship but that other countries do.  As far
> as the US was concerned, she was solely an American Citizen.
>
> I found this at http://www.richw.org/dualcit/law.html.
>
> " A description of the US naturalization oath is given in Section 337(a) of
> the INA [8 USC § 1448 <http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/8/1448.html>(a)].
> Of particular relevance to the dual citizenship issue is that, as part of
> the oath, a new citizen must pledge "to renounce and abjure absolutely and
> entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate,
> state, or sovereignty of whom or which the applicant was before a subject or
> citizen."
>
> However, this state dept webpage seems to refute our experience.
> http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1753.html
>
> Maybe it was a policy of INS back then that is no longer enforced.  Maybe
> two different departments in the same government are contradicting
> themselves?